Accident Joseph P. Frasca ASTROCRAFT N999JF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37945

Date:Saturday 28 September 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Joseph P. Frasca ASTROCRAFT
Owner/operator:Joseph P. Frasca
Registration: N999JF
MSN: 100JF
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grayson County, TX
Destination airport:Frasca Field, IL (C16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYLIGHT FLIGHT OVER AN AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO DESCEND OUT OF CONTROL TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE IN AN ATTEMPT TO PARACHUTE TO SAFETY; HOWEVER, THE PARACHUTE WAS NOT ATTACHED TO THE PILOT AND THE PILOT FELL TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, AND PROCEDURES FOR EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT NOT FOLLOWED, WHICH RESULTED IN PARACHUTE SEPARATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPG21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPG21