Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6677Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379451

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1984
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Grand Island Spray Service Inc
Registration: N6677Q
MSN: 198B
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver Creek, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wood River, NE
Destination airport:Aurora, NE (KAUH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE WAS MAKING AN END PASS WHILE SPRAYING A PASTURE & COLLIDED WITH A HILLTOP ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF A DRAW. THIS OCCURRED WHILE THE SUN WAS OBSTRUCTING HIS VISION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 2004 N6677Q Ce-air Inc. 0 Bradford, Illinois sub

Location