Accident Piper PA-28-180 N33746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379452

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1984
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Marlboro Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N33746
MSN: 28-7505175
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1289 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360A4AC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marlboro, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ABORTED HIS TAKEOFF WHEN HE NOTED INSUFFICIENT ACCELERATION, BUT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAYM THRU A DITCH AND ONTO RAILROAD TRACKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA182