Accident Cessna 152 N46910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379453

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1984
Time:16:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gold Dust Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N46910
MSN: 15283140
Total airframe hrs:2029 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI), HE & THE STUDENT WERE PRACTICING BASE-TO-FINAL TURNS AS THEY WERE RETURNING TO THE ARPT. HE REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS FLOWN AT ABOUT 60 KTS WITH 20 DEG OF FLAPS AT APPX 800 FT AGL. HE STATED THAT THE STUDENT STEEPENED THE BANK OF A TURN, ENTERED AN UNINTENTIONAL ACCELERATED STALL/SPIN, THEN PULLED THE YOKE REARWARD & HELD ON. THE CFI YELLED 'LET GO' & THE STUDENT RELEASED THE CONTROLS; HOWEVER, DURING THE RECOVERY, THE ACFT STRUCK THE TOPS OF TREES & CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA182

Location