Accident Piper PA-34-220T N42984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379454

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1984
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Donald White
Registration: N42984
MSN: 34-8333071
Total airframe hrs:195 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aspen, CO (KASE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN DURING A LANDING, THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN IN UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS. HE REPORTED THAT THE PLANE THEN SLAMMED BACK ONTO THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA160

Location