Accident Piper PA-18 N9075H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379456

Date:Monday 21 May 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Cape Cod Aero Marine
Registration: N9075H
MSN: 18392
Total airframe hrs:2314 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chatham, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL WITH A SLIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND. POWER WAS REDUCED BUT THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA175