Accident Cessna 172N N734TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379457

Date:Monday 21 May 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Siegel Aviation
Registration: N734TH
MSN: 17269097
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2941 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 HZAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND PORPOISED DOWN THE RWY. THE PLT MADE A GO-AROUND AND REPORTED TO THE TOWER THAT HE HAD CONTROL PROBLEMS. HE PERFORMED A TOWER FLY-BY AND NO DAMAGE WAS APPARENT TO THE CONTROLLERS. THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR LANDING ANDDID SO WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. UPON INSPECTION,THE FIRE WALL WAS FOUND TO BE BUCKLED,THE NOSE WHEEL STRUT CANTED THE FUSELAGE WAS WRINKLED AND THE FLOOR WAS CAVED IN SO THAT THE VERTICAL INSTRUMENT PANEL SUPPORT WAS PULLED DOWN ON THE PUSH-PULL ROD FOR THE AILERON AND ELEVATOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA312

Location