Accident Cessna 150H N22024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379462

Date:Sunday 20 May 1984
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Leon Stovall
Registration: N22024
MSN: 15068015
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2464 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunray, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sunray, TX (Q43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB, AT AN ALTITUDE OF 8 TO 10 FT AGL, THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED EXPERIENCING 'TURBULENCE LIKE A DOWN DRAFT' & THE ACFT SETTLED BACK TO THE RWY. BELIEVING THAT INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINED TO CLEAR APPROACHING POWER LINES, THE PLT INTENTIONALLY SWERVED THE ACFT OFF THE RWY. IT ENTERED A SOFT, PLOWED FLD ADJACENT TO THE RWY & NOSED OVER FOLLOWING COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE LOCAL WIND SPEED WAS 2 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA238

Location