Accident Piper PA-32-301 N82009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379463

Date:Sunday 20 May 1984
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:S & G Flight Service
Registration: N82009
MSN: 32-8206033
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (045)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE BOUNCED LANDING AS A 'PORPOISE'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA306

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1985 N82009 S&g Flight Services 0 San Jose, CA sub
28 January 1994 N82009 Private 0 Truckee, CA sub