Accident Cessna 175 N6709E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379464

Date:Sunday 20 May 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Raymond Birho
Registration: N6709E
MSN: 56209
Total airframe hrs:562 hours
Engine model:Continental G-0300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ticonderoga, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ticonderoga, NY (4B6
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PLT PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS OBSERVED ANOTHER ACFT AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY, FACING HIM. ASSUMING A COLLISION WAS IMMENENT, THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT LOCKED THE BRAKES WHILE TRYING TO STOP. THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RWY, THE NOSEWHEEL FORK BROKE, THE STRUT DUG INTO THE TERRAIN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA179

Location