Accident Cessna 152 N6231B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379466

Date:Sunday 20 May 1984
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Underwood Aviation
Registration: N6231B
MSN: 152893910
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lacey Springs, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (M82)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PLT WAS ARRIVING AT THE UNCONTROLLED ARPT, NO UNICOM WAS AVAILABLE, SINCE THE OFFICE WAS CLOSED. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 24 AFTER SEEING ANOTHER ACFT DEPART. THE 1ST APCH WAS ABORTED DUE TO GUSTY WINDS. AFTER THE 2ND APCH, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/3 DOWN THE RWY. THE PLT SAID THAT THE WIND BLEW THE ACFT TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DROPPED OFF THE HARD SURFACE & THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, THE NOSEWHEEL ALSO WENT OFF THE HARD SURFACE. IT BECAME BURIED IN SOFT MUD & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA178

Location