Accident Cessna 172N N734ZP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379470

Date:Sunday 20 May 1984
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734ZP
MSN: 17269247
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leeds, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A FLT OF ABOUT 30 MIN TO PRACTICE LANDINGS, THEN LANDED TO PICK UP 2 PASSENGERS. ABOUT 10 MIN AFTER TAKING OFF ON THE 2ND FLT, HE BEGAN HAVING SYMPTOMS OF A MEDICAL PROBLEM. HE SAID HE FELT HOT & THE AIR FELT STAGNANT & STALE. THE VENTS & A WINDOW WERE OPENED & HE BEGAN RETURNING TO THE ARPT. HE ATTEMPTED TO TUNE THE RADIO, BUT COULD NOT FIND THE FREQ. SEVERAL TIMES, HE BLACKED OUT & REGAINED CONSCIOUSNESS. A SHORT TIME BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, A WITNESS SAW THE ACFT FLYING VERY LOW. HE STATED THAT THE PLT WAS 'WORKING THE THROTTLE & DIPPING THE PLANE' BUT REPORTED THE ENG RAN SMOOTH AT HI & LOW POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & CRASHED. ALL 3 OCCUPANTS WERE TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL. THE PLT'S MEDICAL PROBLEM WAS DIAGNOSED AS VASOVAGAL SYNCOPE. REPORTEDLY, SIMILAR EPISODES BEGAN WHEN THE PLT WAS 14 TO 15 YRS OLD & THE EPISODES HAD BEEN ASSOCIATED WITH EXTREME NERVOUSNESS, SWEATING & PALPITATIONS. THE PLT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DATED 3/3/82.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA176

Location