Accident Champion 7GCAA N4166Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379471

Date:Sunday 20 May 1984
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Arthur Tyson
Registration: N4166Y
MSN: 33577
Total airframe hrs:527 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waipahu,oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI GAVE THE STUDENT A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING AND THE STUDENT SPIRALED DOWN TO 400 FT AGL. WHEN THE CFI SAID 'I'VEGOT THE AIRPLANE' THE ACFT NOSE CAME UP AND THE ACFT STARTED TO SETTLE. THE CFI STATED HE APPLIED POWER BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SETTLE, STALLING INTO A SUGAR CANE FIELD. THE CFI BLAMED THE ACCIDENT ON THE SLOW RESPONSE OF THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE WAS FUNCTIONALLY CHECKED AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA305

Location