Accident Condor III N4443M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379472

Date:Sunday 20 May 1984
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Condor III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4443M
MSN: 83-128-3-2
Engine model:KAWASAKI TC-440-LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennesaw, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calhoun, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWO PLACE ULTRALIGHT ACTT CRASHED 30FT SHORT OF THE RWY DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLYING INTO A HEADWIND OF 13 KNOTS AT AN INDICATED AIRSPEED OF 40 KNOTS. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN SOME UNDERBRUSH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA179

Location