Accident Cessna 150 N22815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379474

Date:Sunday 20 May 1984
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Harless Aviation
Registration: N22815
MSN: 15068536
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jessup, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED OFF THE RWY DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS. WX CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA181

Location