Accident Cessna 172 N8323B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379476

Date:Saturday 19 May 1984
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Garrison Aviation,inc.
Registration: N8323B
MSN: 36123
Engine model:Continental C-90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Elkton, MD (2N0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FLOWN OVER THE FIELD AT LOW ALT IN AN ATTEMPT TO PICK UP AN AD BANNER. THE ACFT HAD DIVED IN A SHALLOW ANGLE FROM 300 FT TO PERFORM THE PICK-UP. THE BANNER WAS MISSED BY THE PLT WHO CLIMBED AWAY IN A STEEP ASCENT UNTIL HE ENTERED A HAMMERHEAD STALL TO THE LEFT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A VERTICAL DESCENT INTO A CORN FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FIG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FIG02

Location