Accident Piper PA-28-151 N5387F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379478

Date:Saturday 19 May 1984
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Corona Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N5387F
MSN: 28-7715117
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3759 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED AN ENG POWER FAILURE DURING TAKEOFF & COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND WHILE MANEUVERING TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE 'TURNED RIGHT TRYING TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY,' & AT THE SAME TIME, 'MAINTAIN 80 (KTS IAS), BUT IT (THE ACFT) SUDDENLY DROPPED.' WHEN INTERVIEWED, THE PLT REPORTED THAT A NORMAL PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED & AT THAT TIME OBSERVED BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE AT A LEVEL OF '2 TO 3 INCHES BELOW THE TABS.' EXHAUSTIVE EXAMINATION OF ALL POWER-RELATED SYSTEMS FAILED TO REVEAL A COMPONENT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WHICHWOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE POWER FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FA300