Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2396J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379480

Date:Saturday 19 May 1984
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Lofton Leland
Registration: N2396J
MSN: 18-79909116
Total airframe hrs:814 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklin, NC (1A5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT CHOSE A SMALL CLEARING FOR A FORCED LANDING, BUT JUST BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN, THE ACFT CONTACTED AN ALUMINUM ROOFED SHED & AN ELECTRICAL WIRE, THEN CRASH LANDED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE TEMP & DEW POINT AT ASHVILLE, NC, WERE REPORTED AS 87 & 56 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT REMEMBER USING CARBURETOR HEAT. ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA175

Location