Accident Meyer Little Toot N12G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379481

Date:Saturday 19 May 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Meyer Little Toot
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12G
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:144 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Bear Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Benson, MN (KBBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT REPORTED POWER LOSS WHILE ON INITIAL CLIMB. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE ACFT CARTWHEELED. EXAMINATIONOF AIRCRAFT BY FAA DISCLOSED NO MALFUNCTION OF AIRCRAFT OR OF POWERPLANT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA199

Location