ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37949
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-FEB-1982 |
Time: | 16:07 |
Type: | Rockwell Commander 112A |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N1433J |
MSN: | 433 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Near Los Banos , CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Chino, CA (C) |
Destination airport: | San Jose, CA (C) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PREFLIGHT BRIEFING, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT THE MOUNTAINS WERE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS, THE OUTLOOK WAS FOR MARGINAL VFR CEILINGS, AND THE WEATHER CONDITIONS IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA WERE DETERIORATING FASTER THAN FORCASTED. THE PILOT TOOK OFF AT 1333 PST WITHOUT FILING A FLIGHT PLAN. LATER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED PROCEEDING ALONG A HIGHWAY AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT AFTER THE AIRCRAFT PASSED ABOVE HIM, IT MADE A 180 DEG TURN. THE PLANE THEN FLEW INTO A BOX CANYON AREA, ADJACENT TO THE HIGHWAY. AFTER ENTERING THE BOX CANYON, THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A LEFT TURN WHEN IT CRASHED INTO THE SIDE OF AN UPWARD SLOPING HILL ABOUT 50 FT BELOW AND ADJACENT TO THE HIGHWAY. THE WITNESS STATED THAT THE PASS (WEST OF THE CRASH SITE) WAS OBSCURED WITH CLOUDS AND THAT THE PREVAILING OVERCAST WAS ABOUT 200 FT AGL. THE SOUNDS FROM THE ENGINE WERE REPORTED AS NORMAL. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02266