Accident Cessna 152 N67809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379496

Date:Friday 18 May 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Teterboro Flight Academy, Inc.
Registration: N67809
MSN: 15282032
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB OF A MAX PERFORMANCE TAKEOFF THE BEST ANGLE RATE OF CLIMB COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES AND SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED IN AN ABANDONED PARKING LOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA177