Accident Eiriavion Oy PIK 20E N35LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379498

Date:Friday 18 May 1984
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PK20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiriavion Oy PIK 20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35LP
MSN: PIK-20E
Total airframe hrs:71 hours
Engine model:Rotax 505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomasville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT SUFFERED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AT 150 FT AGL WHILE ON INITIAL CLIMB. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT TO LAND AND THE ENG LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A MATURE WHEAT FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE NO. 1 PISTON & CYL WERE EXPOSED TO EXTREME HEAT AND THE PISTON HAD A HOLE THROUGH IT. THE SPARK PLUG WAS ALSO BADLY BURNED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA174

Location