Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379500

Date:Friday 18 May 1984
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Low Level Dusting Co. Inc.
Registration: N9822
MSN: 1282
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiggins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE TO A FIELD FOR AERIAL APPLICATION, AN OIL MIST APPEARED ON THE WINDSHIELD OF THE ACFT. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE ENG PROGRESSIVELY LOST POWER & THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT HIT A HOLE IN THE GROUND & NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE EXHAUST ROCKER BOX ON THE #1 CYLINDER HAD CRACKED & SEPARATED WHERE THE OIL LINES WERE ATTACHED. THERE WERE 2 PRATT & WHITNEY SERVICE BULLETINS CONCERNING R-1340-AN1 CYLINDERS THAT WERE NOT COMPLIED WITH. SB-1720 RECOMMENDED AN INSPECTION OF THE CYLINDER HEADS DURING OVERHAUL. SB-1743 CALLED FOR REPLACEMENT OF ALL CYLINDERS WITH IMPROVED CYLINDERS HAVING A 5/8 INCH REENFORCEMENT WEB ON THE EXHAUST ROCKER BOX. THE OLD CYLINDERS HAD 1/2 INCH WEB. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN 360 HRS SINCE THE LAST MAJOR OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 2012 N9822 Low Level Dusting Co Inc 0 La Salle, Colorado sub
Maintenance issues

Location