Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2130J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379501

Date:Thursday 17 May 1984
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Judy Mclane
Registration: N2130J
MSN: 28-7990214
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:598 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Roads, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE 17 HR STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE STUDENT WAS LANDING ON RWY 18 WITH A WIND FROM 220 DEGREES AT 6 KTS. THE STUDENT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE RWY, COLLIDING WITH A FENCE AND A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA248

Location