Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N6775B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379502

Date:Thursday 17 May 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Seattle Glider Council, Inc.
Registration: N6775B
MSN: 18-5008
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5562 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ephrata, WA (KEPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM HIS THIRD AERIAL TOW. AFTER RELEASING THE TOW ROPE WHILE ON THE RAMP, THE PLT WAS MAKING CLEARING TURNS TO AVOID PARKED ACFT. THE TOW PLANE'S PARKED UNOCCUPIED ACFT. THE ACFT THEN PIVOTED INTO THE MID PORTION OF THE RIGHT WING WITH THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 2000 N6775B Seattle Glider Council Inc. 0 EPHRATA, Washington sub

Location