Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N48373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379504

Date:Thursday 17 May 1984
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Charles Jerald Harlan
Registration: N48373
MSN: 1618
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Craigmont, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AERIAL APPLICATION THE ENGINE LOST POWER & A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED TO A WHEAT FIELD. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH THE ACFT STALLED AT ABOUT 10 TO 20 FEET AGL. THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND FLIPPED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A BROKEN MASTER ROD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA109

Location