Accident Bellanca 17-30 N7393V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379508

Date:Thursday 17 May 1984
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Terry Mcfadden
Registration: N7393V
MSN: 30242
Total airframe hrs:1890 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TLT LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE ACFT JUST CAME OUT OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. AFTER THE ACCIDENT A FUEL LEAK WAS FOUND WHERE THE MAIN INLET FUEL LINE CONNECTS TO THE FUEL INJECTOR DISTRIBUTOR BLOCK. IT IS NOT KNOWN HOW MUCH FUEL WAS LOST FROM THE LEAK. IT WAS ALSO DISCOVERED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT TANK WHICH WAS FOUND EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA235