Accident Thorp T-18 N11HG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379509

Date:Thursday 17 May 1984
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Howard & Elaine Ginn
Registration: N11HG
MSN: 437
Total airframe hrs:664 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER AND NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING ON DESERT TERRAIN. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED THAT THE AUTOMOTIVE TYPE FILTER HAD DISINTEGRATED AND HAD BEEN INGESTED IN THE CARBURETOR. THE FILTER WAS 4 YEARS OLD. AFTER THE FILTER WAS REMOVED THE ENGINE RAN SUCCESSFULLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA296

Location