This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-OCT-1982 |
Time: | 15:44 |
Type: |  Robinson R22 |
Owner/operator: | Colerain Investment Co Inc |
Registration: | N9015R |
C/n / msn: | 0010 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Indian Hill, Hamilton County, Ohio -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Chillicothe, Ohio |
Destination airport: | Cincinnati, Ohio |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED CIRCLING AN ATHLETIC FIELD. DURING THE THIRD PASS OVER THE FIELD IT WAS OBSERVED TO COME TO A NEAR HOVER, IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWED BY A TAIL ROTOR SEPARATION. THE MANUFACTURER ISSUED A SAFETY NOTICE ON 12/4/81 AND AGAIN ON 10/4/82, STRESSING THE IMPORTANCE OF MAINTAINING ROTOR RPM AND AIRSPEED.
ON 10/27/82 NTSB ISSUED SAFETY RECOMMENDATIONS A-82-143 AND A-82-144 TO SUSPEND THE AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE OF THE R-22 UNTIL (1) MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM STABILITY/STALL CHARACTERISTICS AND MAIN ROTOR RPM DECAY RATES ARE DETERMINED TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE MARGINS OF SAFETY AND TO BE COMPATIBLE WITH NORMAL PILOT REACTION TIMES, AND UNTIL THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM IS DETERMINED TO BE IN COMPLIANCE WITH 14CFR27.661.
THE BOARD RECOMMENDED A STUDY BE CONDUCTED TO VERIFY THAT ADEQUATE ENG TORQUE IS AVAILABLE TO THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM TO RECOVER RPM SHOULD A RAPID DECAY OF RPM OCCUR DURING FLIGHT. AN AIRWORTHINESS DIECTIVE WAS ISSUED REQUIRING RAISING THE ACTUATION RPM SETTING FOR THE LOW RPM WARNING LIGHT AND REQUIRING THAT A LOW ROTOR RPM WARNING LIGHT BE INSTALLED ON ALL R-22'S.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
COLLECTIVE,IMPROPER USE OF: PILOT IN COMMAND
ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM NOT MAINTAINED: PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors:
ROTOR SYSTEM: INADEQUATE
AIRCRAFT/EQUIPMENT, INADEQUATE HANDLING/PERFORMANCE CAPABILITIES: MANUFACTURER
INADEQUATE TRANSITION/UPGRADE TRAINING: PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT: PILOT IN COMMAND
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI83FA023 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X04428&key=1&queryId=962974fe-d84e-454d-bbef-70aa1e7598bb&pgno=1&pgsize=50 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9015R 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=28200 4.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r22.php 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1&count=50]