Accident Canadair CL-600 Challenger 600S N215RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379510

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1984
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600 Challenger 600S
Owner/operator:Clinton Aviation Group Inc.
Registration: N215RL
MSN: 1068
Total airframe hrs:215 hours
Engine model:Lycoming ALF-502L-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:East St. Louis, IL (KCPS)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CRUISING AT FL350, N215RL ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULANCE FROM A DESCENDING 'HEAVY' BOEING 767. THE RESULTANT UPSET CAUSED AN UNCONTROLLED LOSS OF 11,000 FT IN 10 TO 15 SECONDS BEFORE THE CREW WAS ABLE TO RECOVER. THE ACFT WAS NOT DAMAGED BUT AN UNRESTRAINED PAX WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA234

Location