Accident Cessna 172 N73748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379511

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1984
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Mid-country Flyers
Registration: N73748
MSN: 17267647
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sayville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sayville, NY (KISP)
Destination airport:Brookhaven, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 6 MIN AFTER DEPARTURE THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER AND ADVISED THE TOWER THAT HE WOULD BE LANDING IN THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA176