Accident Bell 206L-1 N1078N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379515

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1984
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Air Logistics Of Ak Inc.
Registration: N1078N
MSN: 45389
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3209 hours
Engine model:Detr. Diesel 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Mckinley Vil, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denali Airstrip, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE WHILE CRUISING AT ABOUT 600 FT AGL. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING DURING WHICH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES COLLIDED WITH TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE CHECK VALVES LOCATED IN THE FUEL LINES WHICH TRANSFER FUEL FROM THE FORWARD FUEL CELL TO THE AFT FUEL CELL WERE WORN AND ONE OF THE CHECK VALVES WAS STUCK IN THE CLOSED POSITION. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL MANIFOLD, WHICH CONTAINS TWO MORE POPPET VALVES, REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE POPPET PARTICLES WAS FOUND IN ALL OF THESE CHECK VALVES. WITH BOTH POPPET VALVES CLOSED, THE FUEL BOOST PUMPS WILL NOT SUPPLY PRESSURE TO THE SINGLE FUEL LINE, TO THE FUEL PRESSURE TRANSDUCER OR TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA071

Location