Accident Robertson Cessna 402B N4244Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37952

Date:Sunday 24 January 1982
Time:09:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robertson Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4244Z
MSN: 402B1026
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1524 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laredo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dilley, TX (C)
Destination airport:Laredo, TX (C)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO BE EXTREMELY SLOW THROUGHOUT THE APPROACH & THAT THE PLT APPEARED TO BE HAVING SOME DIFFICULTY WITH OVER-CONTROLLING THE ACFT. IT THEN LEVELED OUT AT 50-80 FT AGL ON FINAL OVER THE THRESHOLD, ENTERED A NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE & THEN STALLED INTO A RIGHT SPIN. THE PLT HAD FLOWN TO MEMPHIS, TN TWO DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT WITH THE OTHER PLT TO PICK UP THE STOL EQUIPPED ACFT. THE VENDOR'S CHIEF PLT CHECKED OUT THE PLT IN THE ACFT DURING THE RETURN FLT TO HOUSTON,TX. ON THE DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE TWO PLTS WHO WERE ONBOARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT FLEW A LOCAL FLT FOR ABOUT TWO HOURS & THEN FLEW TO DILLEY,TX FOR AN ADDITIONAL 1.3 HOURS. WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED THE PLT WHO HAD BEEN CHECKED OUT BY THE VENDOR'S CHIEF PLT WAS SITTING IN THE RIGHT SEAT. CAUSE:

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X01990
El Informador 25 January 1982, p16B