Accident Cessna 152 N757KD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379521

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1984
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:North Little Rock Aviaton, Inc
Registration: N757KD
MSN: 15279793
Total airframe hrs:3332 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:No.little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A RWY LIGHT AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING IN A X-WIND. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO THE STUDENT AS FROM 040 DEGREES AT 9 KTS AT TAKEOFF AND 070 DEGREES AT 11 KTS WHEN SHE RETURNED TO LAND. THESE WINDS CONVERTED TO A 90 DEGREE X-WIND OF 6.5 KTS FOR TAKEOFF AND 10.8 KTS FOR LANDING ON RWY 35. THE STUDENT PLTS CFI HAD INSTRUCTED HER NOT TO FLY WHEN THE X-WIND WAS OVER 5 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA139

Location