Accident Stinson 108-3 N6807M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379526

Date:Monday 14 May 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Lonnie Drollinger
Registration: N6807M
MSN: 1084807
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ESTABLISHED IN NORMAL CRUISE WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED RESTARTS WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL TANKS & LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA069

Location