Accident Cessna 182N N9096G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379527

Date:Monday 14 May 1984
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9096G
MSN: 18260636
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1987 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bettles, AK (BTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AT ABOUT MID-FIELD, THEN IT TOUCHED DOWN & BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN BEFORE IT CRASHED. IT CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION, 1017 FT BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY. NO ABNORMALITIES OF THE ENG WERE FOUND OTHER THAN IMPACT DAMAGE. FOUR OCCUPANTS, 40 GALS OF FUEL & 380 LBS OF CARGO HAD BEEN LOADED PRIOR TO INITIATING THE FLT. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO HAVE BEEN AT LEAST 210 LBS OVER ITS MAX ALLOWABLE GROSS WT & THE CG WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 1.1 INCHES BEYOND THE AFT LIMIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA068

Location