Accident Bell 206B N90191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379531

Date:Sunday 13 May 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Sea Airmotive, Inc.
Registration: N90191
MSN: 1687
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4101 hours
Engine model:Detr. Diesel 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Palmer, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED TO RE-SUPPLY FIRE FIGHTERS BY THE DIVISION OF FORESTRY. EN ROUTE BACK TO THE STAGING AREA THE ACFT STRUCK UNMARKED LINES 85 FT ABOVE THE VALLEY FLOOR. POLES SUPPORTING THE LINES WERE OBSCURED BY VEGETATION AND WERE 224 FT APART. NUMEROUS TRIPS TO AND FROM THE STAGING AREA AT HIGHER ALTITUDES WERE FLOWN ON THE PREVIOUS DAY. THE PILOT NOR CREWS ON THE GROUND WERE AWARE OF THE POWER LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA067

Location