Accident Stinson 108-2 N9543K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379533

Date:Sunday 13 May 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Poole Kenneth L.
Registration: N9543K
MSN: 9543
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (004)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WIND WAS FROM 230 DEG AT 12 GUSTING 18 KTS. HE SAID THAT HE HAD JUST LIFTED THE TAILWHEEL WHEN A 'DUST DEVIL' PUSH THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN STRUCK SAGE BRUSH & A BARBED WIRE FENCE & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA106

Location