Accident Cessna 305A N49236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379535

Date:Sunday 13 May 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49236
MSN: 23192
Total airframe hrs:670 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:West Hampton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:West Hampton, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD JUST LANDED & THE PLT WAS TAXIING TO HOOK UP TO ANOTHER GLIDER WHEN THE ACFT BECAME LODGED N SOFT DIRT. TWO GROUND CREWMEMBERS CAME OVER TO THE ACFT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE TOLD ONE OF THEM TO 'STAY BEHIND THE STRUT WHILE I SHUTDOWN'. HE THEN TURNED TO CHECK ON THE OTHER PERSON AS HE PULLED THE MIXTURE TO STOP THE ENG. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE PLT HEARD A THUMP. HE SAID HE LOOKED BACK TO THE LEFT & SAW THE CREWMEMBER LAYING ON THE GROUND WITH SERIOUS INJURIES. IN RETROSPECT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE COULD HAVE SHUT THE ENG DOWN WITH THE MAG SWITCH WHICH WOULD HAVE BEENFASTER THAN CUTTING OFF THE MIXTURE.E MIXTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA172

Location