Accident Piper PA-23-150 N1425P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379536

Date:Sunday 13 May 1984
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Hugo Dryger
Registration: N1425P
MSN: 23-481
Total airframe hrs:2574 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR TWO MONTHS AND HE INTENDED TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WERE REQUESTED TO ADD 10 GALS OF FUEL TO THE RIGHT MAIN TANK JUST PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THEY REPORTED THAT UPON ARRIVAL THE PILOT DID NOT DRAIN ANY FUEL FROM THE ACFT OR PERFORM ANY OTHER FORM OF PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION. UPON RAISING THE LANDING GEAR AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTICED AN UNSAFE NOSE GEAR LIGHT. THE NOSE GEAR WAS PUMPED UP AND THE POWER REDUCED TO CLIMB WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SURGE. AT 1200 TO 1400 FT AGL THE PILOT TURNED CROSSWIND BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE WAS DEVELOPING ABOUT 1,000 RPM AT THIS TIME. DESCENDING BELOW 500 FT AGL THE PILOT FLEW TOWARD A FIELD, EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR AND LANDED WITH THE GEAR IN TRANSIT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE TIME TO FEATHER THE LEFT PROPELLER. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY REVEALED NO SIGNIFICANT DISCREPANCIES. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 7,974 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FA148

Location