Accident Globe GC-1B N78204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379537

Date:Sunday 13 May 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78204
MSN: 2204
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1413 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RIGHT MAIN GEAR FAILED DURING TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN IT PASSED OVER AN ARRESTING CABLE. IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE TAILWHEEL WAS DAMAGED ON A PREVIOUS LANDING AT RICKENBACKER AFB WHEN IT PASSED OVER AN ARRESTING CABLE AND HAD SINCE BEEN REPLACED. EXAMINATION OF THE BROKEN LANDING GEAR SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA191