Accident Mitchell TU-10 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379538

Date:Sunday 13 May 1984
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Mitchell TU-10
Owner/operator:Mitchell Wing
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 1010
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:KAWASAKI TA 440A-C203
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perris, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perris, CA (L65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS FOR ONE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) TO CHECK OUT THE OTHER CFI IN THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE. REPORTEDLY, MANY WITNESSES WATCHED AS THE ACFT CLIMBED TO APRX 3000 FT AGL. THE AIRCREW THEN PERFORMED A SERIES OF ROLLS TO THE LEFT & RIGHT. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A SPIN & CRASHED. NO EVIDENCE OF AN IN-FLT STRUCTURAL FAILURE OR POWER FAILURE WAS FOUND. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL, AEROBATIC MANEUVERS & INTENTIONAL SPINS WERE PROHIBITED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FU027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FU027