Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4006U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379540

Date:Saturday 12 May 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Euding Flying Service
Registration: N4006U
MSN: 2500
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vincennes, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD FLOWN 12 SIMILAR LOADS FROM THE 2600 FT RWY THAT SAME DAY. HE STATED THAT ALTHOUGH THERE WAS NOTHING MECHANICALLY WRONG WITH THE ACFT, IT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE PROPERLY DURING THE LAST TAKEOFF ROLL. AFTER APRX 2000 FT OF GROUND ROLL, HE DUMPED A PORTION OF HIS LOAD (FERTILIZER) TO CLEAR A DITCH AT THE DEPARTURE END. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF & CLEARED THE DITCH, BUT IT THEN SETTLED. THE SPRAY BOOM CAUGHT THE WHEAT & SPUN THE ACFT AROUND 180 DEG & IT CRASHED. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 60 LBS BELOW ITS MAX GROSS WT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA188

Location