Accident Cessna A150K N8376M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379545

Date:Saturday 12 May 1984
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8376M
MSN: A15000076
Total airframe hrs:3340 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trona, CA (L72)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SETTLED BACK TO THE RWY AND VEERED OF THE LEFT SIDE DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPT A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF AND THE ACFT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE TO MORE THAN 60 MPH. IT SETTLED ONTO THE DIRT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND GROUNDLOOPED TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA295