Accident Cessna A188B N731VM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379548

Date:Saturday 12 May 1984
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N731VM
MSN: 18803190T
Total airframe hrs:1292 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lepanto, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT & CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE MAGNETOS WERE NOT IN AN AIRWORTHY CONDITION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT HAD BEEN OPERATED 338 HRS SINCE THE LAST 100 HR INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA136

Location