Accident Cessna 172 N5654A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379549

Date:Saturday 12 May 1984
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5654A
MSN: 28254
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3977 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN IMPROPER LDG FLARE BY THE DUAL STUDENT PLT CAUSED THE ACFT TO BALLOON TO 15 TO 20 FT AGL. THE CFI CALLED FOR POWER, BUT THE STUDENT DELAYED ADDING POWER & RAISED THE NOSE. AT THE SOUND OF THE STALL WARNING HORN, A GO-AROUND WAS CALLED FOR BY THE CFI & ATTEMPTED BY THE STUDENT. THE LEFT WING DROPPED & WAS THE INITIAL POINT OF IMPACT WITH THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA289

Location