Accident Piper PA-28-180 N33339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379555

Date:Friday 11 May 1984
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33339
MSN: 28-7505134
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, PA
Destination airport:Montrose, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A 2200 FOOT GRASS RUNWAY. THE PLT OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA168

Location