Accident Cessna 152 N94156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379616

Date:Monday 30 April 1984
Time:18:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lynch Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N94156
MSN: 15285610
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:960 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSSWIND TAKEOFF THE RIGHT WING BEGAN TO RAISE JUST AS THE PLT WAS THINKING ABOUT ROTATING. THIS STARTLED HIM & HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA141

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 1988 N95156 Naia 0 Conway, SC sub

Location