Accident Cessna 152 C-GDPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379627

Date:Saturday 28 April 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Windsor Lfying Club
Registration: C-GDPP
MSN: 15280865
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1271 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marine City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London, ONTARIO (CYXU)
Destination airport:(CYQG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED LONDON, ONTARIO WITH 14 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD. HE BECAME DISORIENTED & FLEW OVER SARNIA WHICH HE MISTOOKFOR DETROIT. HE STATED THAT HE WAITED TOO LONG BEFORE CONTACTING ANYONE FOR HELP. WHEN HE FINALLY CALLED SELFRIDGE APPROACH & WAS BEING VECTORED TO MARINE CITY, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOFT FIELD WHERE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA167

Location