Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8695E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379640

Date:Friday 27 April 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8695E
MSN: 2804625147
Total airframe hrs:1754 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shiro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shiro, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, DITCH & TREES DURING A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING ON A SHORT GRASS STRIP WITH OBSTRUCTIONS AT BOTH ENDS. THIS WAS THE STUDENTS 4TH SOLO ATTEMPT AND ACCORDING TO THE OWNER OF THE AVIATION TRAINING CENTER TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS ARE NOT NORMALLY PERMITTED ON FIELDS THAT 'SHORT' ESPECIALLY WITH A STUDENT OF LIMITED EXPERIENCE. HE THOUGHT THAT THE STUDENT 'COERCED' THE CFI INTO ENDORSING THE SOLO FLT. THERE WERE 40 FT TREES AT THE END OF THE 2080 FT LONG TURF AIRSTRIP. THE OWNER OF THE TRAINING SCHOOL SAID HE SAW EVIDENCE OF BRAKING AT MIDFIELD WHEN THE STUDENT HAD DOUBTS ABOUT CLEARING THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA215

Location